The Life of A Twenty-Something

Being twenty-something (especially early twenties) is hard, man..

Remember that time when you were having a transition from high school into university life? It’s much harder than that. At least, that’s what I think..

Yeah, being twenty-something is hard. Especially when you’re unemployed and unmarried. It’s like..we’re moving to a part of life we’ve never been before; real life. The real, uncovered, unmasked life out there, where we are no longer protected by school gates and textbooks and theories and everything. It’s just plain real world out there. And trust me, your whole point of view will change when you get to this point.

Tau gak, kenapa di momen ketika lo denger kabar bahwa temen lo dilamar, temen lo mau akad nikah, bahkan temen lo bakal ngelahirin anak pertama, ketika lo sendiri bahkan belom ngejalaninnya, seketika lo pasti ngerasa campur aduk antara seneng terharu tapi sekaligus galau? Ya, tentunya pasti seneng lah ya kalo denger kabar temen lo dilamar, mau nikahan, mau lahiran, dll dsb.. But at the same time, you just can’t help but contemplating. Lo mau ga mau jadi mikir tentang hidup lo sendiri. It’s like, wow, they got a big thing happening.. what about me? What have I done with my life?

Yea, like I said.. seketika itu pula lo bisa jadi galau.

At least that’s what I’ve been thinking.

It’s like, they’re the people I went to school with. They’re the people I hang out with (although not necessarily all the time). We basically grew up together, and they’re..engaged! They’re..getting married. Or they even have a child on the way.. And so on.

It makes you think, doesn’t it?

Mereka, yang seangkatan sama lo, temen-temen main lo, entah yang dulu cupu atau bahkan yang kelewat gaul.. Ternyata udah sampe tahap itu loh. As if they’ve gone to a way different level than you. Sedangkan lo sendiri belom sampe tahap itu, bahkan lo seolah belom sampe ke tahap mana-mana, masih stuck di situ-situ juga..

Oh men, gimana ga galau sih? Hahaha.

Seseneng-senengnya lo denger kabar bahagia itu pun lo pasti akhirnya mikir juga tentang hidup lo sendiri. ..Just admit it. I know you feel, bro. ‘Cause I do, too.

Yes, being a twenty-something is hard.. But we can’t compare our lives to others.

Mereka mungkin memang sangat beruntung, ketemu orang yang tepat di waktu yang lebih cepat. As for us? All we can do right now is just prepare for when we meet the one. Be the best of ourselves, getting better everyday. Mungkin ketika kita sudah sampai pada level kebaikan tertentu, Dia baru akan mempertemukan kita dengan orang yang tepat.

Kegalauan, kerisauan, itu pasti terjadi. Itu lumrah dan wajar karena kita cuma manusia. Justru kegalauan itu pun kadang perlu, mungkin untuk menegur diri kita sendiri. Mungkin supaya kita berpikir. Supaya kita merenung, memikirkan kembali arti hidup kita. But in the end, it doesn’t matter what we think. What we do does. Terus bergerak, terus beraksi. We’ll only reap what we sow.

We just gotta get moving on with our lives.. Then maybe we’ll surely meet the one at the right place and at the right time. I believe things happen for a reason. If it’s meant to be, it will be. Somewhere, some when, we just don’t know yet.

Tiba-tiba gue keingetan percakapan Ted Mosby dan his ex-fiance, Stella Zinman, di How I Met Your Mother. I liked that conversation. It pretty much went like this:

Ted: Okay, I’m going to say something out loud that I’ve been doing a pretty good job of not saying out loud lately. What you and Tony have, what I thought for a second you and I had, what I know that Marshall and Lily have… I want that. I do. I keep waiting for it to happen. I’m waiting for it to happen. And..I guess I’m just tired of waiting. And that is all I’m going to say on that subject.
. . .
Stella: I know that you’re tired of waiting. And you might have to wait a little while more, but…she’s on her way, Ted. And she’s getting here as fast as she can.

So.. to all twenty-something people out there.. Just be patient, bro. Just believe, that life gets better when you keep doing your best. Dia sudah menyiapkan Rencana terbaik-Nya buat kita semua. Jodoh, rezeki, apapun itu, udah ditentukan oleh-Nya. Tinggal gimana kita berusaha menjemputnya. :)

Yay to us! LOL

Updated:

Here’s a theme song to this! Hahaha I love this song by Paramore, “Hello Cold World”.

I feel happy, I feel sad 
I feel like running through the walls 
I’m overjoyed, I’m undecided 
I don’t know who I am
Well, maybe I’m not perfect, at least I’m workin’ on it,

22 is like the worst idea that I have ever had 
It’s too much pain, it’s too much freedom 
What should I do with this? 

It’s not the way you plan it
It’s how you make it happen
Yeah, it’s how you make it happen

It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And I can’t get out
So I’ll just make the best of everything I’ll never have
It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And it’s got me down
But I’ll get right back up as long as it spins around
Hello cold world

Girls and boys keep lining up to see if they can measure up
And they look good and they feel wild but it will never be enough
You say you’re really hurting, at least you’re feeling something,
We can hope and we can pray that everything will work out fine,
But you can’t just stay down on your knees
The revolution is outside

You wanna make a difference, get out and go and get it
Whoa, get out and go and get it

It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And I can’t get out
So I’ll just make the best of everything I’ll never have
It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And it’s got me down
But I’ll get right back up as long as it spins around
Hello cold world

Don’t need my eyes open wide,
I just wanna feel something

It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And I can’t get out
So I’ll just make the best of everything I’ll never have
It’s such a cold cold world (hello cold world)
And it’s got me down,
But I’ll get right back up as long as it spins around
Spins around

Hello cold world
Hello cold world.

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “The Life of A Twenty-Something

  1. i didnt get the things you have written in the other language but for the other part..i really do feel the same. Life is hard..all we can do is hope.

    • Haha sorry about that, sometimes I like writing in mixed language.. :D The other language is Bahasa Indonesia, btw. But glad to know you get the point :)
      Yep, we just gotta keep on moving and trying and not losing hope.. :)

      Thanks for visiting and leaving a comment on my blog :)

      • You should REALLY write in one language!!
        One reason I rarely pick up Indonesian Novel is because most of them write in mix language

        • Really? I rarely read novels so I don’t notice :p
          Well what can I do? Sometimes there are expressions better written in Eng or Indonesian.. So I just feel like writing in both languages to better express it.
          Lagipula kan sambil melestarikan bahasa Indonesia miss.. *ngeles lagi*

  2. Wow…ga di-twitter and di blog…isinya men-galau *sigh*
    Mungkin saya orang yang paling malas meng-galau…baik di usia ABG, 20an bahkan 30an. Nikmati hidup apapun yang terjadi emang dah jadi moto hidup sy dr dulu kayaknya

    • Lah tapi kan gara-gara galau jadi ada bahan postingan? Hahahaha *ngeles*
      Saya juga nikmatin hidup kok, karena galau itu kan bagian dari hidup, jadi ya saya nikmatin juga.. *beuhh masokis, hahaha* *ngeles part 2*

      Yah abis kelamaan nganggur, jadi galau juga deh lama-lama.. *yang ini curcol* *sekaligus cari pembenaran, hahahaha*

      BTW dikau kyk ga niat pengen nikah sih makanya ga galau.. hahahahaha don’t be a turtle lady! LOL (cat lady versi kura2, hahaha)

      • sebenarnya bukannya ga niat tapi malas mikirinnya. Malas cari pusing sendiri. Ada jodoh syukur ga ada juga ga masalah,…yang Atas lebih tau lah mana yang baik buat saya

        • Hahaha true dat.. tapi walopun udah ditentuin bukan berarti tinggal nunggu ongkang2 kaki doang sih.. wkwkw

          Ya bukannya mikirin ampe pusing sendiri juga sih miss.. cuma ya kepikiran juga dong, temen2 seangkatan udah pada nikah, punya anak dlldsb.. lah sy sendiri mau kemana? Nikah belom, punya kerjaan juga belom.. Otomatis galau, hahaha.
          Ya bukan berarti mesti kepikiran terus2an sih, cuma kan galau itupun bisa jadi bahan introspeksi diri juga..kalo ampe galau brarti kan ada yg ga bener, mungkin ada yg mesti ditingkatkan lbh baik lg, dll..

          Ya sederhananya sih ya itu, galau itu sbg bahan introspeksi, bukan berarti jadi madesu gituu hahaha. Kalo ga pernah galau justru aneh dong..masa sih ga pernah punya emosi negatif.. masih sehat? Hahahaha

          Lagipula posting sy walaupun bertema galau tapi kan masih ngasi solusi positif.. ya kan? Ya kan? Ah jgn2 dikau baca bagian galaunya doang lagi, bagian solusinya kaga diliat..makanya sy langsung dibilang galau melulu wkwkwk

          Gapapa deh galau tapi kan masih produktif nih (punya bahan nulis blog), mwahahahaha :p

  3. sbnrnya bukan sy nunggu ongkang2 kaki jg tp emang walopun dah umur sgini sy masih dipersimpangan. kadang liat org nikah asik jg tp lbh sering liat org nikah ga asik, brantem lah, dilarang ini itu lah … jd msh sering merasa “ah untg belum nikah”.

    mgkn lebih tepatnya menunggu kapan hati sy yakin nikah itu selalu asik ;)

    • hahaha I don’t know how to comment on this since I’m obviously inexperienced, tapi dr yg sy pelajari dan pengalaman orang2 yg sy kenal selama ini… nikah ga mungkin selalu asik. yang namanya menggabungkan dua manusia yang berbeda, pasti punya pemikiran, ide, selera masing2. mau secocok apapun juga, pasti ada yang ga sama, ga sesuai, ga cocok, dll dsb. tapi justru dlm nikah itu gimana caranya saling nerima, saling memaklumi, masalah2 yg ada bahkan sampe bikin berantem pun mesti dicari gimana cara nyeleseinnya sama2..
      emang nikah itu pada dasarnya enak, menyempurnakan setengah agama gitu lho. jadi selama ini kita hidup, agama kita masih belom ada setengahnya.
      tapi nikah itu juga ga selamanya, enak.. justru gimana caranya kedua belah pihak bikin jadi bisa sama2 enak..

      ah sy ga berani komentar lebih lanjut, toh emang bukan posisi sy utk bilang kyk gini. tp dr cerita tmn2 dan org2 yg sy kenal dan udah ngalamin, yaaa kurang lebih kyk gt miss. :D CMIIW :)

      sy justru kasian sama mrk2 yg udah sama2 punya niat bagus, udah pengen nikah tapi justru orangtuanya (esp. pihak perempuan kali ya) belom ridha, belom setuju, masih ngasih syarat ini itu.. kasian :( akhir2nya malah jadi punya hubungan ga sah dan gak jelas. married nggak.. dibilang pacaran juga ga mau. ah, sedih deh pokoknya.

Please do leave a comment :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s